Copyright © Philip M. Parker, INSEAD. Terms of Use.

Definition: Terry |
TerryNoun1. English actress (1847-1928). 2. A pile fabric (usually cotton) with uncut loops on both sides; used to make bath towels and bath robes. Source: WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University. All rights reserved. |
"Terry" is a name that signifies or is derived from: "the ruler of the people". |
Date "Terry" was first used in popular English literature: sometime before 1840. (references) |
| Domain | Definition |
Biographical Satire | TERRY, Ellen, a dear old lady whom the world wishes the footlights might always shine upon and upon whom the curtain would never descend. Source: Who was Who: 5000BC - 1914. |
Source: compiled by the editor from various references; see credits. | |
(From Wikipedia, the free Encyclopedia)
Terry is the name of several places in the United States of America:
- Terry, Indiana
- Terry, Louisiana
- Terry, Mississippi
- Terry, Montana
- Terry, South Dakota
- Terry, Tennessee
- Terry, Texas
- Terry, West Virginia
- Terry County, Texas
Source: adapted by the editor from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia under a copyleft GNU Free Documentation License (GFDL) from the article "Terry."
(From Wikipedia, the free Encyclopedia)
Terry is a town located in Hinds County, Mississippi. As of the 2000 census, the town had a total population of 664.Geography
Terry is located at 32°6'5" North, 90°17'40" West (32.101443, -90.294572)1. According to the United States Census Bureau, the town has a total area of 6.0 km² (2.3 mi²). 6.0 km² (2.3 mi²) of it is land and none of it is covered by water.Demographics
As of the census of 2000, there are 664 people, 263 households, and 181 families residing in the town. The population density is 111.0/km² (287.4/mi²). There are 288 housing units at an average density of 48.1/km² (124.7/mi²). The racial makeup of the town is 48.80% White, 50.45% African American, 0.00% Native American, 0.00% Asian, 0.00% Pacific Islander, 0.00% from other races, and 0.75% from two or more races. 0.30% of the population are Hispanic or Latino of any race. There are 263 households out of which 35.4% have children under the age of 18 living with them, 49.4% are married couples living together, 15.6% have a female householder with no husband present, and 30.8% are non-families. 26.6% of all households are made up of individuals and 12.9% have someone living alone who is 65 years of age or older. The average household size is 2.52 and the average family size is 3.10. In the town the population is spread out with 27.7% under the age of 18, 7.8% from 18 to 24, 28.8% from 25 to 44, 20.6% from 45 to 64, and 15.1% who are 65 years of age or older. The median age is 37 years. For every 100 females there are 88.1 males. For every 100 females age 18 and over, there are 84.6 males. The median income for a household in the town is $30,192, and the median income for a family is $35,875. Males have a median income of $25,781 versus $24,167 for females. The per capita income for the town is $19,011. 16.2% of the population and 17.0% of families are below the poverty line. Out of the total people living in poverty, 19.6% are under the age of 18 and 18.5% are 65 or older.Source: adapted by the editor from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia under a copyleft GNU Free Documentation License (GFDL) from the article "Terry, Mississippi."
(From Wikipedia, the free Encyclopedia)
Terry is a town located in Prairie County, Montana. As of the 2000 census, the town had a total population of 611. It is the county seat of Prairie County6.Geography
Terry is located at 46°47'24" North, 105°18'48" West (46.790099, -105.313431)1. According to the United States Census Bureau, the town has a total area of 1.8 km² (0.7 mi²). 1.8 km² (0.7 mi²) of it is land and none of it is covered by water.Demographics
As of the census of 2000, there are 611 people, 294 households, and 171 families residing in the town. The population density is 332.3/km² (866.2/mi²). There are 387 housing units at an average density of 210.5/km² (548.7/mi²). The racial makeup of the town is 97.55% White, 0.00% African American, 0.33% Native American, 0.33% Asian, 0.00% Pacific Islander, 0.16% from other races, and 1.64% from two or more races. 0.98% of the population are Hispanic or Latino of any race. There are 294 households out of which 18.7% have children under the age of 18 living with them, 53.1% are married couples living together, 3.7% have a female householder with no husband present, and 41.5% are non-families. 39.1% of all households are made up of individuals and 23.5% have someone living alone who is 65 years of age or older. The average household size is 2.00 and the average family size is 2.62. In the town the population is spread out with 17.2% under the age of 18, 3.6% from 18 to 24, 15.1% from 25 to 44, 32.9% from 45 to 64, and 31.3% who are 65 years of age or older. The median age is 53 years. For every 100 females there are 96.5 males. For every 100 females age 18 and over, there are 93.9 males. The median income for a household in the town is $25,294, and the median income for a family is $34,531. Males have a median income of $25,938 versus $21,538 for females. The per capita income for the town is $15,093. 8.4% of the population and 3.5% of families are below the poverty line. Out of the total people living in poverty, 4.9% are under the age of 18 and 15.9% are 65 or older.Source: adapted by the editor from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia under a copyleft GNU Free Documentation License (GFDL) from the article "Terry, Montana."
Synonym: TerrySynonym: terrycloth (n). (additional references) |
Crosswords: Terry |
| Specialty definitions using "Terry": Coco/R ♦ Deinotherium ♦ fabric softener ♦ Hot-foot ♦ Lempel-Ziv Welch compression, LZ78 compression ♦ Nab-man ♦ warp-knitted terry, weft-knitted plush, weft-knitted terry, wizard hat. (references) |
| Domain | Usage | |
Screenplays | Me? I'm with me, Terry. (On the Waterfront; writing credit: Budd Schulberg.) Yea, and I love you too, Terry. (Wayne's World; writing credit: Mike Myers) These are Terry Benedict's places (Ocean's Eleven; writing credit: George Clayton Johnson; Jack Golden Russell) Terry, I'm not leavin' you. (Bandits; writing credit: Harley Peyton) I'm Terry Lomax (Shannon's Deal; writing credit: John Sayles) | |
Lyrics | There's nothing wrong, Terry. (Give It Up, Turn It Loose; performing artist: En Vogue) By Eric Clapton, Marcy Levy and George Terry (LAY DOWN SALLY; performing artist: ERIC CLAPTON) | |
Movie/TV Titles | For Example Terry Whitmore (1970) Terry the Terror (1961) Kora Terry (1940) Terry of the 'Times' (1930) The Mysterious Miss Terry (1917) | |
Song Titles | Terry (performing artist: Leigh Bell & The Chimes) | |
Source: compiled by the editor from various references; see credits. | ||
| Domain | Title | ||
References | |||
Books | |||
Theater & Movies | |||
Music |
| ||
Consumer Goods | |||
Source: compiled by the editor from various references; see credits. | |||
| Thumbnail | Description & Credit | Thumbnail | Description & Credit |
![]() | Lieutenant Terry Laydon flying Bell 206 during Icy Bay current studies. Mt. St. Elias in background. Credit: Flying With NOAA. | ![]() | A site visit by Terry McTigue of NOAA. Credit: NOAA Restoration Center. |
![]() | Crewmembers Lisa Glover,Pat Quinanola, Matt Ofsthus, and Terry Gregg help tie up the RONALD H. BROWN in Male, capital of the Maldive Islands. Credit: Sailing for Science - the NOAA Fleet Then and Now. | ![]() | Deceased fighter pilots from the former Soviet Union are buried in this graveyard near Mari Air Base, Estonia. Tail fins from the pilots' aircraft were used to make the tombstones for their graves. (P.; photo by Senior Master Sgt. Terry Porch).. |
![]() | An Earth Team volunteer helps Missouri Assistant State Conservationist Terry Cosby find information via the Internet. Credit: Charlie Rahm. | ![]() | Terry Gonzales and Jenny Castagno taking snow survey readings of sample tube. Absaroka Mts.. Wyoming. Credit: Jeff Vanuga. |
Michael Terry displaying Native American artifacts for visitors at the NHOTIC. Credit: BLM Staff. | ![]() | Surgeon General Terry speaking at the dedication of the Northeast Shellfish Sanitation Research Center. Credit: National Library of Medicine. | |
![]() | [Surgeon General Luther Terry and Natalie Davis Spingarn]. Credit: National Library of Medicine. | ![]() | Terry Turner. Credit: Library of Congress. |
Source: pictures compiled by the editor from various references; see picture credits. | |||
![]() |
| "One Gate of Time @ Oklahoma Ci" by Mike Swope Commentary: "One of the Gates of Time at the Oklahoma City Memorial to the bombing of the federal building by Terry Nichols." |
Source: photographs selected by the editor, with permission from the photographers. |
| Author | Quotation |
Terry Mccormick | Experience is what keeps a man who makes the same mistake twice from admitting it the third time around. |
Source: compiled by the editor from various references. | |
| Subject | Topic | Quote |
Health | Chapparo J, Vega J, Terry W, Barra B, Meyer R, Peters CJ, et al. Assessment of person-to-person transmission of hantavirus pulmonary syndrome in a Chilean hospital setting. (references) | |
Furthermore, recent studies conducted by NICHD grantee Terry Hassold, a geneticist at Case Western Reserve University in Cleveland, OH, show that half the time, the extra chromosome comes from the father. (references) | ||
The study was published by reproductive biologist Terry Brown and colleagues from the Division of Reproductive Biology at Johns Hopkins University in a 1996 research article in Molecular and Cellular Endocrinology . Genetic analysis by Brown found missense mutations in the AR genes that prevent androgen-receptor binding to DNA. Consequently, all five subjects were insensitive to androgen and did not undergo normal male sexual determination and differentiation. (references) | ||
Business | Complete programs for the bathroom including matching bathrobes, shower curtains, bath mats, terry cloth pillows and other accessories are also gaining popularity. (references) | |
In addition to color, the structure of the towel continues to play a significant role ranging from ribbed patterns, jacquards to interesting combinations of yarns and terry cloth. (references) | ||
Drugstores also offer hometextiles occasionally (particularly bath products and terry) albeit to a smaller degree (Schlecker Markt, Kaiser's, Idea, Die Gruene Drogerie, Mueller, Drospa). (references) | ||
Economic History | Peru | Juan Velasco Alvarado overthrew elected President Fernando Belaunde Terry of the Popular Action Party (AP). (references) |
Peru | Morales Bermudez presided over the return to civilian government in accordance with a new constitution drawn up in 1979. In the May 1980 elections, President Belaunde Terry was returned to office by an impressive plurality. (references) | |
Lexicography | Devil's Dictionary | DEINOTHERIUM, n. An extinct pachyderm that flourished when the Pterodactyl was in fashion. The latter was a native of Ireland, its name being pronounced Terry Dactyl or Peter O'Dactyl, as the man pronouncing it may chance to have heard it spoken or seen it printed. |
Source: compiled by the editor from ICON Group International, Inc.; see credits. | ||
| Speaker | Phrase(s) |
Leslie Van Houten | I know now that it had something to do with Terry Melcher, but at the time, each of us knew very little of what was going on. |
Lisa French | Right. We have second-degree murder without a weapon, and then we have a not guilty charge, so nobody killed Terry. |
Robert Novak | Senator Breaux, the war on terrorism has not met a cessation of domestic politics and that I site the recent statement by the chairman of the Democratic National Committee, Terry McAuliffe and let's put it up on the screen. |
Rush Limbaugh | Even Al Gore and the DNC's head punk, Terry McAuliffe, don't want to question Bush's legitimacy. |
Source: compiled by the editor from various references; see credits. | |
| "Terry" is generally used as a noun (proper) -- approximately 99.57% of the time. "Terry" is used about 2,542 times out of a sample of 100 million words spoken or written in English. Its rank is based on over 700,000 words used in the English language. Some parts-of-speech are not covered due to the samples used by the British National Corpus. (note: percents less than one-hundredth of one percent have been omitted) |
| Parts of Speech | Percent | Usage per 100 Million Words | Rank in English |
| Noun (proper) | 99.57% | 2,531 | 3,593 |
| Noun (singular) | 0.43% | 11 | 106,044 |
| Total | 100.00% | 2,542 | N/A |
Source: compiled by the editor from several corpora; see credits.
| The following table summarizes the usage of "Terry" based on a population census conducted in the United States. Ranks and frequencies are based on all names reported and classified. |
| Name | Usage/Gender | Usage per 100 million Persons | Rank in USA |
| Terry | First name Female | 80,000 | 253 |
| Terry | First name Male | 311,000 | 57 |
| Terry | Last name | 40,000 | 265 |
| Source: compiled by the editor from several corpora; see credits. | |||
| "Terry" is a name that signifies or is derived from: "the ruler of the people". | |||
| The following table summarizes names related to "Terry." | |||
| Name | Gender | Language | Related Name |
| Theodoric | Male | Ancient Germanic | N/A |
| Diederik | Male | Dutch | Theodoric |
| Derek | Male | English | Theodoric |
| Terry | Male, Female | English | Theodoric |
| Thierry | Male | French | Theodoric |
| Diederick | Male | German | Theodoric |
| Dietrich | Male | German | Theodoric |
| Tudor | Male | Welsh | Theodoric |
| Source: compiled by the editor from various references; see credits. | |||
1. Terry, LA 2. Terry, MS (town, FIPS 72680) 3. Terry, MT (town, FIPS 73675) |
Expressions using "Terry": Dame Alice Ellen Terry ♦ Dame Ellen Terry ♦ Terry County ♦ terry fabric ♦ terry towel ♦ terry velvet. Additional references. | |
| Hyphenated Usage | |
Beginning with "Terry": terry-alike, terry-cloth, Terry-Hoeffding, terry-sounding, Terry-thomas. | |
Ending with "Terry": Bradley-Terry. | |
Containing "Terry": zos-terry-foe-lee-a. | |
| Source: compiled by the editor from various references; see credits. | |
| The following statistics estimate the number of searches per day across the major English-language search engines as identified by various trade publications. Hyperlinks lead to commercial use of the expression at Amazon.com. |
| Expression | Frequency per Day | Expression | Frequency per Day |
lex terry | 1,022 | terry harrison | 84 |
terry tate | 879 | terry funk | 80 |
terry goodkind | 478 | terry jacks | 71 |
terry fox | 361 | terry robe | 71 |
terry | 353 | reebok tate terry | 71 |
terry redlin | 342 | terry cloth | 67 |
terry bradshaw | 286 | bogard terry | 66 |
terry brook | 262 | terry bicycle | 65 |
terry labonte | 260 | terry kath | 65 |
terry farrell | 239 | dr natasha terry | 63 |
terry pratchett | 219 | terry richardson | 63 |
clark terry | 159 | terry ellis | 56 |
terry travel trailer | 126 | terry bath robe | 55 |
linebacker office tate terry | 122 | terry macalmon | 55 |
lex terry.com | 105 | terry camper | 55 |
terry mcmillan | 98 | natasha terry | 54 |
terry gilliam | 97 | terry hatcher | 53 |
terry bozzio | 95 | lumber terry | 52 |
tony terry | 94 | terry cloth bath robe | 51 |
terry trailer | 94 | terry cloth robe | 50 |
| Source: compiled by the editor from various references; see credits. | |||
| Language | Translations for "Terry"; alternative meanings/domain in parentheses. | |
Albanian | Mëndafsh (ottoman, silk). (various references) | |
Chinese | 特里. (various references) | |
Danish | Terry's metylenblåt (Terry methylene blue), Terry-Hoeffding-test (Terry-Hoeffding test), velour frisé (terry velvet), vaevemaskine til bredriflet jernbanefloejl (terry fabric loom), skudstrikket plyds (weft-knitted plush, weft-knitted terry), skudstrikket frotté (weft-knitted plush, weft-knitted terry), kædestrikket frotté (warp-knitted terry), frottevaever (terry weaver), frotterstof af bomuld (terry fabric made of cotton, terry towelling), frotte (terry towelling), frotté-væv (terry fabric), frotté (terry cloth). (various references) | |
Dutch | Terry-Hoeffding-test (Terry-Hoeffding test), wever van badstof (terry weaver), machine voor het weven van ribfluweel (terry fabric loom), kuleerbreiselbadstof (weft-knitted plush, weft-knitted terry), kuleerbreisel pluche (weft-knitted plush, weft-knitted terry), kettingbreisel-badstof (warp-knitted terry), frotteerstof (terry towelling), badstofweefsel (terry fabric), badstoffluweel (terry velvet), badstof of frotteerstof van katoen (terry fabric made of cotton, terry towelling), badstof (terry cloth, terry towelling), baddoekwever (terry weaver). (various references) | |
Farsi | پارچه حوله ای . (various references) | |
Finnish | Terryn-Hoeffdingin testi (Terry-Hoeffding test), lenkkinukkaneulos (weft-knitted plush, weft-knitted terry), leikkaamaton sametti (terry velvet), froteeneulos (weft-knitted plush, weft-knitted terry), frotee (terry cloth). (various references) | |
French | tissu de coton bouclé du genre éponge (terry fabric made of cotton, terry towelling), tissu bouclé par chaîne (warp-knitted terry), tissu éponge (terry cloth, terry fabric, terry towelling), tisserand de tissu éponge (terry weaver), test de Terry-Hoeffding (Terry-Hoeffding test), velours non coupé (terry velvet), velours bouclé (terry velvet), velours épinglé (terry velvet), solution au bleu de méthylène de Terry (Terry methylene blue), serviette éponge coton (terry toweling wrap), ser- viette en tissu-éponge coton (terry toweling wrap), métier à velours à grosses côtes (terry fabric loom), bouclette (weft-knitted terry), éponge-velours (terry velvet). (various references) | |
German | Terry-Methylenblau (Terry methylene blue), Terry-Höffding-Test (Terry-Hoeffding test), Wirk-Plüsch mit plüschartigem Aussehen (weft-knitted plush, weft-knitted terry), Webmaschine fuer Manchester (terry fabric loom), Velours frisé (terry velvet), Schlingengewebe (boucle fabrics, terry fabric made of cotton, terry towelling), Frottierweber (terry weaver), frottiertuch (terry towel, turkish towel), Frottiergewebe aus Baumwolle (terry fabric made of cotton, terry towelling), Frottiergewebe (closely knitted fabric, terry fabric, terry towelling), Frotteetuch (terry cloth), Frotteestoff (terry towelling), Frotté (warp-knitted terry), Frisésamt (terry velvet). (various references) | |
Greek | Είδοσ Υφάσματοσ (Silesia). (various references) | |
Hebrew | ְריג ־גבות. (various references) | |
Hungarian | plüss-szőnyeg, hurkolt bársony (terry velvet), hurkolt (knitted), hüvelyéből kihúzott (strip, to sheathe, unsheathed), felvágatlan bársony, bársonyos bolyhozás, bársonyos (silky, smooth, soft, velvety). (various references) | |
Italian | test di Terry-Hoeffding (Terry-Hoeffding test), tessuto spugna (terry cloth), tessuto di cotone riccio del tipo spugna (terry fabric made of cotton, terry towelling), tessuto a spugna (terry fabric), tessitore tessuti di spugna (terry weaver), telaio per velluto a coste grosse (terry fabric loom), velluto a pelo ricciuto (terry velvet), spugna (soak, sponge, sponge cloth, terry-cloth), riccio lavorato sulla trama (weft-knitted plush, weft-knitted terry), frotté (warp-knitted terry), felpa tessuta a trama (weft-knitted plush, weft-knitted terry). (various references) | |
Korean | 테리. (various references) | |
Manx | lhoobagh (arching, bending, bowing, coiled, convoluted, crooked, crooked morally, curved, curvilinear, faltering, inflexional, limber, plastic, pliable, serpentine, shifty, sinuous, snakiness, supple, tortuous, twisting, vermiculate, willowy, winding). (various references) | |
Pig Latin | errytay.(various references) | |
Portuguese | frisado (crimpy, friz, frizz, frizzed, frizzly, fuzzy). (various references) | |
Russian | терри, Махровая Ткань. (various references) | |
Serbo-Croatian | frotir. (various references) | |
Spanish | terciopelo de bucle (terry velvet), tejido de rizo (terry fabric), tejido de algodón con bucles de la clase esponja (terry fabric made of cotton, terry towelling), rizo por urdimbre (warp-knitted terry), rizo (curl, lock of hair, ringlet, ripple, ruffle), prueba de Terry-Hoeffding (Terry-Hoeffding test), esponja (sponge). (various references) | |
Swedish | Frotte (terrycloth, towelling). (various references) | |
Turkish | Kesilmemiş Düğüm, Havlu Kumaş (terrycloth). (various references) | |
| Source: compiled by the editor from various translation references. | ||
| Language | Period | Translations |
| Latin | 500 BCE-Modern | fibroplasia retrolentalis. (various references) |
| Source: compiled by the editor from various references. | ||
Misspellings | |
"Terry" is suggested in spellcheckers for the following: eerry, erry, Oterey, tagry, tamry, taory, tarray, tarri, tary, teery, terb, terc, terir, terl, terr, terre, terri, terrin, teru, tery, tgry, thery, Tierrie, tipry, tirr, tirrf, tirric, Tirry, tiry, torri, torrie, torry, treary, Trefri, trefriw, Treorky, trere, trern, trr, tryr, turr, turrr, tyry. (additional references) | |
| Source: compiled by the editor, based on several corpora (additional references). | |
| # of Phoneme Matches | Pronunciation | Word(s) rhyming with "Terry" (pronounced te"rē) |
| 4 | t e" r ē | Tarry. |
| 3 | -e" r ē | airy, Barre, Berry, Bury, Canary, cherry, Clary, dairy, Derry, Jerry, Kerry, eyrie, fairy, ferry, Glengarry, hairy, Harry, marry, merry, nary, Parry, Perry, prairie, remarry, scary, sherry, skerry, unwary, vary, very, wary, wherry. |
Source: compiled by the editor (additional references); see credits. | ||
Scrabble® Enable2K-Verified Anagrams | |
Direct Anagrams: retry. | |
| Words within the letters "e-r-r-t-y" | |
-1 letter: trey, tyer, tyre. | |
-2 letters: err, ret, rye, try, tye, yet. | |
-3 letters: er, et, re, ye. | |
| Words containing the letters "e-r-r-t-y" | |
+1 letter: artery. | |
+2 letters: ferrety, partyer, rectory, reentry, retiary, royster, strayer, stroyer, ternary, terrify, torrefy, tracery, tryster, turnery. | |
+3 letters: barretry, betrayer, corsetry, errantly, errantry, erythron, feretory, forestry, hermitry, herstory, literary, martyred, oysterer, partyers, printery, property, registry, retrally, retrying, rocketry, roysters, strayers, stroyers, teaberry, terribly, tertiary, treasury, trickery, trumpery, trysters, varletry, writerly. | |
+4 letters: artillery, barometry, betrayers, brotherly, carpentry, correctly, crematory, currently, daytrader, decretory, destroyer, directory, drysalter, erythrism, erythrite, erythroid, erythrons, excretory, ferrotype, ferryboat, irreality, itinerary, marquetry, martyries, martyrize, northerly, offertory, overstory, oysterers, parquetry, portrayed, portrayer, precatory, predatory, prefatory, presbyter, propriety, pyrethrin, pyrethrum, pyrometer, pyrometry, quarterly, ratepayer, recertify, refectory, refortify, rehydrate, repertory, retiredly, rhymester, roystered, secretary, secretory, skywriter, temporary, termitary, territory, tetrarchy, tracheary, treachery, trinketry, twinberry. | |
| Source: compiled by the editor from various references; see credits. SCRABBLE® is a registered trademark. All intellectual property rights in and to the game are owned in the U.S.A and Canada by Hasbro Inc., and throughout the rest of the world by J.W. Spear & Sons Limited of Maidenhead, Berkshire, England, a subsidiary of Mattel Inc. Mattel and Spear are not affiliated with Hasbro. | |
| 1. Definition 2. Synonyms 3. Crosswords 4. Usage: Modern | 5. Usage: Commercial 6. Images: Slideshow 7. Images: Photo Album 8. Images: Digital Art | 9. Quotations: Familiar 10. Quotations: Non-fiction 11. Quotations: Spoken 12. Usage Frequency | 13. Names: Frequency 14. Names: Derived from 15. Cities 16. Expressions | 17. Expressions: Internet 18. Translations: Modern 19. Translations: Ancient 20. Derivations | 21. Rhymes 22. Anagrams 23. Bibliography |
Copyright © Philip M. Parker, INSEAD. Terms of Use.