Di-behenyl fumarate and its use in dermatological products

  

Webster's Online Dictionary
with Multilingual Thesaurus Translation
  Home    Browse    Credits    About Us  

    

  EnglishNon-English  

Copyright © Philip M. Parker, INSEAD. Terms of Use.

Di-behenyl fumarate and its use in dermatological products

Invention: Di-behenyl fumarate and its use in dermatological products

Year    Description
1998Invention patented by Arnold W. Fogel on April 5th, 1998. Abstract: The present invention relates to novel anhydrous or water-in-oil synthetic ester compositions which are used in formulating dermatological products having uniform structure ranging in consistency from a soft gel to a hard stick. The compositions comprise a new component, dibehenyl fumaric acid ester, which has a melting point of approximately 72-74.degree. C. The dibehenyl fumaric acid ester component has exceptional benefits when used in combination with any cosmetically acceptable oil in varying ratios, to produce homogeneous materials having a uniform structure. The di-behenyl fumaric acid ester according to the present invention may be used to harden or stiffen any cosmetically acceptable oil or water-in-oil emulsions and can be used to create compositions varying widely in viscosity and/or hardness from gels to solid systems such as sticks or to enhance the stability of water-in-oil emulsions. The compositions according to the present invention are particularly useful as additives in dermatological products, including cosmetic compositions and can accommodate components which vary widely in hydrophobicity or hydrophilicity.
Source: selected by the editor from original sources.

Top     



  

Webster's Online Dictionary
with Multilingual Thesaurus Translation
  Home    Browse    Credits    About Us  

    

  EnglishNon-English  

Copyright © Philip M. Parker, INSEAD. Terms of Use.